New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-8-24 — Right of entry
New Mexico § 47-8-24
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 8Owner-Resident Relations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-24 (2026).
A. The resident shall, in accordance with provisions of the rental agreement and notice provisions as provided in this section, consent to the owner to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, prospective residents, workmen or contractors; provided that:
(1)unless otherwise agreed upon by the owner and resident, the owner may enter the resident's dwelling unit pursuant to this subsection only after giving the resident twenty-four hours written notification of his intent to enter, the purpose for entry and the date and reasonable estimate of the time frame of the entry;
(2)this su