New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-8-18 — Deposits
New Mexico § 47-8-18
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 8Owner-Resident Relations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-18 (2026).
A. An owner is permitted to demand from the resident a reasonable deposit to be applied by the owner to recover damages, if any, caused to the premises by the resident during his term of residency.
(1)Under the terms of an annual rental agreement, if the owner demands or receives of the resident such a deposit in an amount greater than one month's rent, the owner shall be required to pay to the resident annually an interest equal to the passbook interest permitted to savings and loan associations in this state by the federal home loan bank board on such deposit.
(2)Under the terms of a rental agreement of a duration less than one year, an owner shall not demand or receive from the resident such a deposit in an amount in excess of one month's rent. B. It is not the intention of this secti