New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-8-13 — Service of notice
New Mexico § 47-8-13
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 8Owner-Resident Relations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-13 (2026).
A. A person has notice of a fact if:
(1)he has actual knowledge of it;
(2)he has received a notice or notification of it; or (3) from all facts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it exists. B. A person notifies or gives a notice or notification to another by taking steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course, whether or not the other actually comes to know of it. C. A person receives a notice or notification:
(1)when it comes to his attention;
(2)where written notice to the owner is required, when it is mailed or otherwise delivered at the place of business of the owner through which the rental agreement was made or at any place held out by him as the place for receipt of the communication; or (3) if written notice t