New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-6-16 — Succeeding subdivisions
New Mexico § 47-6-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-6-16 (2026).
Any proposed subdivision may be combined and upgraded for classification purposes by the board of county commissioners with a previous subdivision if the proposed subdivision includes: A. a part of a previous subdivision that has been created in the preceding seven- year period; or B. any land retained by a subdivider after creating a previous subdivision when the previous subdivision was created in the preceding seven-year period.