New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-3-8 — Method of claiming; effect; limitations
New Mexico § 47-3-8
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 3Solar Rights
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-3-8 (2026).
A solar right may be claimed by an owner of real property upon which a solar collector, as defined in Subsection A of Section 47-3-3 NMSA 1978, has been placed. Once vested, the right shall be enforceable against any person who constructs or plans to construct any structure, in violation of the terms of the Solar Rights Act [47-3-1 to 47- 3-5 NMSA 1978] or the Solar Recordation Act [47-3-6 to 47-3-12 NMSA 1978]. A solar right shall be considered an easement appurtenant, and a suit to enforce a solar right may be brought at law or in equity. The solar right shall be subject to the provisions of the Solar Recordation Act and the Solar Rights Act.