New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-2-6 — Real estate trusts; general provisions
New Mexico § 47-2-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-2-6 (2026).
A.A real estate trust is a separate legal entity and solely responsible for its debts and obligations. No trustee or beneficial owner, solely because of that status, shall be individually liable for the acts, omissions, debts or obligations of the real estate trust, except for his own bad faith, willful misfeasance, gross negligence, or reckless disregard of his duties.
B.Certificates evidencing units of beneficial ownership in a real estate trust are investment securities within the meaning of the Uniform Commercial Code [Chapter 55 NMSA 1978] and within the meaning of state and federal securities laws.
C.The conduct of the trustees in relation to the real estate trust, to the trust estate, and to the beneficial owners, shall be judged by the fiduciary responsibilities of trustees of a