New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-15-5 — Violations
New Mexico § 47-15-5
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 15Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-5 (2026).
It is a violation of the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act for a foreclosure consultant to: A. claim, demand, charge, collect or receive any compensation until after the foreclosure consultant has fully performed every service the foreclosure consultant contracted to perform or represented the consultant would perform; B. claim, demand, charge, collect or receive any fee, interest or any other compensation for any reason that exceeds five percent per annum of the amount of any loan that the foreclosure consultant may make to the owner. Such a loan may not be secured by the residence in foreclosure or any other real or personal property; C. take a wage assignment, lien of any type on real or personal property or other security to secure the payment of compensation. Any su