New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-14-9 — Owner requirements
New Mexico § 47-14-9
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-14-9 (2026).
A. An appraisal management company applying for registration may not be owned by a person or have any principal of the company who has had a license or certificate to act as an appraiser refused, denied, canceled or revoked in this state or in any other state. B. Each person that owns, is an officer of or has a financial interest in an appraisal management company in this state shall:
(1)be of good moral character, as determined by the board; and (2) submit to a background investigation, as determined by the board. C. An appraisal management company shall not be registered by the board or included on the national registry if the company, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or certificate refused, denied, canceled, surrendere