New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-14-18 — Payment; limits; disclosure; nontaxable transaction
New Mexico § 47-14-18
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-14-18 (2026).
certificate.
A.The fees paid to an appraiser for completion of the appraisal shall not include a fee for management of the appraisal process or any activity other than the performance of the appraisal.
B.An appraisal management company shall separately state the fees paid to an appraiser for appraisal services and the fees charged by the appraisal management company for services associated with the management of the appraisal process, including procurement of the appraiser's services to the client, borrower and any other payor.
C.Appraisers shall not be prohibited by the appraisal management company, client or other third party from disclosing the fee paid to the appraiser for the performance of the appraisal in the appraisal report.
D.As used in this section, "payor" means any person