New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-13-2 — Disclosure of information not required in real estate
New Mexico § 47-13-2
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 13Real Estate Disclosure
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-13-2 (2026).
transactions. A seller, lessor or landlord of real property, including a participant in an exchange of real property and any agent involved in such a transaction, shall not be liable for failure to disclose and shall not have a duty to disclose to any person who acquires, by voluntary or involuntary transfer, a legal or equitable interest in the real property, including any leasehold interest or security interest for an obligation, the fact or suspicion that the real property is or has been: A. the site of a natural death; B. the site of a homicide, suicide, assault, sexual assault or any other crime punishable as a felony; or C. owned or occupied by a person who was exposed to, infected with or suspected to be infected with the human immunodeficiency virus or diagnosed to be suffering fro