New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-1-6 — Seal unnecessary
New Mexico § 47-1-6
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 1Conveyances and General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-1-6 (2026).
No seal or scroll is necessary to the validity of any contract, bond or conveyance, whether respecting real or personal property, or any other instrument of writing, nor does the addition or omission of a seal or scroll in any way affect the force or effect of the same.