New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-1-40 — [Construction of "mortgage covenants".]
New Mexico § 47-1-40
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-1-40 (2026).
In a mortgage or deed of trust by way of mortgage of real estate "mortgage covenants" shall have the full force and meaning and effect of the following words and shall be applied and construed accordingly: "the mortgagor for himself, his heirs, executors, administrators and successors, covenants with the mortgagee and his heirs, successors and assigns that he is lawfully seized in fee simple of the granted premises; that they are free from all encumbrances; that the mortgagor has good right to sell and convey the same; and that he will, and his heirs, executors, administrators and successors shall, warrant and defend the same to the mortgagee and his heirs, successors and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons."