New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-1-37 — [Effect of warranty covenants in conveyances.]
New Mexico § 47-1-37
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 1Conveyances and General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-1-37 (2026).
In a conveyance of real estate the words, "warranty covenants" shall have the full force, meaning and effect of the following words: "the grantor for himself, his heirs, executors, administrators and successors, covenants with the grantee, his heirs, successors and assigns, that he is lawfully seized in fee simple of the granted premises; that they are free from all former and other grants, bargains, sales, taxes, assessments and encumbrances of what kind and nature soever; that he has good right to sell and convey the same; and that he will, and his heirs, executors, administrators and successors shall warrant and defend the same to the grantee and his heirs, successors and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons."