New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-1-36 — Joint tenancies defined; creation
New Mexico § 47-1-36
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 1Conveyances and General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-1-36 (2026).
A joint tenancy in real property is one owned by two or more persons, each owning the whole and an equal undivided share, by a title created by a single devise or conveyance, when expressly declared in the will or conveyance to be a joint tenancy, or by conveyance from a sole owner to himself and others, or from tenants in common to themselves, or to themselves and others, or from husband and wife when holding as community property or otherwise to themselves or to themselves and others, when expressly declared in the conveyance to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees.