New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-8-27.1 — Breach of agreement by owner and relief by resident
New Mexico § 47-8-27.1
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 8Owner-Resident Relations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-8-27.1 (2026).
A. Upon the failure of the owner to perform his obligations as required by Section 47-8-20 NMSA 1978, the resident shall give written notice to the owner specifying the breach and:
(1)if there is a material noncompliance by the owner with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act materially affecting health and safety, the resident shall deliver a written notice to the owner specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach. The notice shall state that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than seven days after receipt of the notice if a reasonable attempt to remedy the breach is not made in seven days, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice. If the owner makes a reasonable attempt to adequa