New Mexico Statutes
§ 47-1-7 — [Powers of attorney and revocations thereof to be
New Mexico § 47-1-7
Ch. 47Property Law
Art. 1Conveyances and General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-1-7 (2026).
acknowledged and recorded.] All powers of attorney or other writings containing authority to convey real estate, as agent or attorney of the owner of the same, or to execute, as agent for another, any conveyance of real estate, or by which real estate may be affected in law, or equity, shall be acknowledged, certified, filed and recorded, as other writings conveying or affecting real estate are required to be acknowledged. No such power of attorney, or other writing, filed and recorded in the manner prescribed in this section, shall be considered revoked by any act of the party executing the same, until the instrument of writing revoking the same, duly acknowledged and certified to, shall be filed for record and recorded in the office of the county clerk where said power of attorney or oth