New Mexico Statutes
§ 38-9-3 — Interpreter required
New Mexico § 38-9-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-9-3 (2026).
If a deaf person who is a principal party in interest has provided notice and proof of disability, if required, pursuant to Section 38-9-6 NMSA 1978, the appointing authority shall appoint an interpreter, after consultation with the deaf person, to interpret or to translate the proceedings to the person and to interpret or translate the person's testimony. Interpreters may be selected from current lists of interpreters provided by the commission for deaf and hard-of-hearing persons for: A. interpreters certified by the national registry of interpreters for the deaf; or B. other interpreters qualified through action of the commission for deaf and hard-of- hearing persons.