New Mexico Statutes
§ 38-1-12 — Service against incapacitated
New Mexico § 38-1-12
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-1-12 (2026).
Whenever there is a guardian of the estate or a guardian of the person of an incapacitated person, duly appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction of this state, every process against the incapacitated person shall be served upon either of the guardians in the manner as may be provided by law for service of process, including service by publication. Service of process so made shall be considered as proper service upon the protected person. In all other cases, process shall be served upon the protected person in the same manner as upon competent or sane persons.