New Mexico Statutes
§ 38-6-6 — Privileged communications
New Mexico § 38-6-6
Ch. 38Trials
Art. 6Witnesses and Their Competency
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-6-6 (2026).
A.No husband shall be compelled to disclose any communication made by his wife during the marriage, and no wife shall be compelled to disclose any communication made to her by her husband during the marriage.
B.An attorney cannot, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment; nor can an attorney's secretary, stenographer or clerk be examined, without the consent of his employer, concerning any fact the knowledge of which has been acquired in such capacity.
C.In the courts of the state, no certified public accountant or public accountant shall be permitted to disclose information obtained in the conduct of any examination, audit or other investigation made in a profes