New Mexico Statutes
§ 38-4-5 — [Suits against partners; joinder; enforcement of judgment;
New Mexico § 38-4-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-4-5 (2026).
service of process.] Suits may be brought by or against a partnership as such, or against all or either of the individual members thereof; and a judgment against the firm as such may be enforced against the partnership's property, or that of such members as have appeared or been served with summons; but a new action may be brought against the other members in the original cause of action. When the action is against the partnership as such, service of summons on one of the members, personally, shall be sufficient service on the firm.