New Mexico Statutes
§ 38-3-9 — Peremptory challenge to a district judge
New Mexico § 38-3-9
Ch. 38Trials
Art. 3Venue; Change of Judge
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-3-9 (2026).
A party to an action or proceeding, civil or criminal, including proceedings for indirect criminal contempt arising out of oral or written publications, except actions or proceedings for constructive and other indirect contempt or direct contempt shall have the right to exercise a peremptory challenge to the district judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried and heard, whether he be the resident district judge or a district judge designated by the resident district judge, except by consent of the parties or their counsel. After the exercise of a peremptory challenge, that district judge shall proceed no further. Each party to an action or proceeding may excuse only one district judge pursuant to the provisions of this statute. In all actions brought under the Workmen's Comp