New Mexico Statutes
§ 38-3-1 — County in which civil action in district court may be
New Mexico § 38-3-1
Ch. 38Trials
Art. 3Venue; Change of Judge
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-3-1 (2026).
commenced. All civil actions commenced in the district courts shall be brought and shall be commenced in counties as follows and not otherwise: A. First, except as provided in Subsection F of this section relating to foreign corporations, all transitory actions shall be brought in the county where either the plaintiff or defendant, or any one of them in case there is more than one of either, resides; or second, in the county where the contract sued on was made or is to be performed or where the cause of action originated or indebtedness sued on was incurred; or third, in any county in which the defendant or either of them may be found in the judicial district where the defendant resides.
B.When the defendant has rendered himself liable to a civil action by any criminal act, suit may be in