New Mexico Statutes
§ 38-2-9.1 — Special motion to dismiss unwarranted or specious
New Mexico § 38-2-9.1
Ch. 38Trials
Art. 2Pleadings and Motions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-2-9.1 (2026).
lawsuits; procedures; sanctions; severability.
A.Any action seeking money damages against a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi- judicial proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making body of any political subdivision of the state is subject to a special motion to dismiss, motion for judgment on the pleadings, or motion for summary judgment that shall be considered by the court on a priority or expedited basis to ensure the early consideration of the issues raised by the motion and to prevent the unnecessary expense of litigation.
B.If the rights afforded by this section are raised as an affirmative defense and if a court grants a motion to dismiss, a motion for judgment on the pleadings or a motion for summar