New Mexico Statutes
§ 38-1-16 — Personal service of process outside state
New Mexico § 38-1-16
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-1-16 (2026).
A. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from:
(1)the transaction of any business within this state;
(2)the operation of a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state;
(3)the commission of a tortious act within this state;
(4)the contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting;
(5)with respect to actions for divorce, separate maintenance or annulment, the circumstance of living in the marital relationship within the state, notwithstanding subsequent departure from the state, as to all