New Mexico Statutes
§ 38-1-14 — Notice of lis pendens; contents; recording; effect
New Mexico § 38-1-14
Ch. 38Trials
Art. 1Process
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-1-14 (2026).
In all actions in the district court of this state or in the United States district court for the district of New Mexico affecting the title to real estate in this state, the plaintiff, at the time of filing his petition or complaint, or at any time thereafter before judgment or decree, may record with the county clerk of each county in which the property may be situate a notice of the pendency of the suit containing the names of the parties thereto, the object of the action and the description of the property so affected and concerned, and, if the action is to foreclose a mortgage, the notice shall contain, in addition, the date of the mortgage, the parties thereto and the time and place of recording, and must be recorded five days before judgment, and the pendency of such action shall be