New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-7-4 — Annexation; territory owned by the United States, state of
New Mexico § 3-7-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-7-4 (2026).
New Mexico or a political subdivision; interposition not to prohibit annexation.
A.Territory owned by the government of the United States, its instrumentalities, the state of New Mexico or a political subdivision of New Mexico, may be annexed to a municipality upon the consent of the authorized agent of the government of the United States, its instrumentalities, the state of New Mexico or a political subdivision of New Mexico.
B.Territory may be annexed to a municipality which would otherwise be eligible for annexation except for the interposition of territory owned by the government of the United States, its instrumentalities, the state of New Mexico or a political subdivision of New Mexico.