New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-10-2 — Officers; oath and bond; failure to qualify
New Mexico § 3-10-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-10-2 (2026).
A.Any officer elected or appointed to any municipal office shall take an oath or affirmation to support the constitution of the United States, the constitution and laws of New Mexico and to faithfully perform the duties of his office.
B.For the care and disposition of municipal funds in the employee's custody and for the faithful discharge of the employee's duties, the governing body of the municipality shall require a corporate surety bond from the treasurer, the police officer and any other employee it designates. In lieu of individual corporate surety bonds, the governing body may secure a blanket corporate surety bond. The municipality shall pay for the surety bond.
C.The governing body of any municipality may declare vacated the office of any person who fails, within ten days after