New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-63-6 — Creation by petition
New Mexico § 3-63-6
Ch. 3Municipalities
Art. 63Business Improvement Districts
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-63-6 (2026).
A. Whenever ten or more business owners comprising at least fifty-one percent of the total business owners in the proposed district or whenever five or more real property owners comprising at least fifty-one percent of the total real property owners in the proposed district, exclusive of any real property owned by the United States or the state or any of its political subdivisions, petition the council in writing to create a district, the council shall refer the petition to a planning group to prepare a plan pursuant to the provisions of the Business Improvement District Act to implement the creation of the district. The plans shall:
(1)state the purpose for the creation of the district;
(2)describe in general terms the real property to be included in the district;
(3)provide an assessm