New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-60A-8 — Designation of a metropolitan redevelopment area
New Mexico § 3-60A-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-60A-8 (2026).
A.A local government shall not prepare a metropolitan redevelopment plan for an area unless the local government has, by resolution, determined the area to be a slum area or a blighted area or a combination thereof and designated the area as appropriate for a metropolitan redevelopment project, which resolution may be adopted only after the local government has caused to be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the area of operation of the local government a notice that contains a general description of the area and the date, time and place where the local government shall hold a public hearing to consider the resolution and a notice that any interested party may appear and speak to the issue of the adoption of the resolution.
B.Notice shall be published at least twice,