New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-60A-3 — Legislative intent
New Mexico § 3-60A-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-60A-3 (2026).
A.It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code [Chapter 3, Article 60A NMSA 1978] to authorize local governments to acquire, own, lease, improve and dispose of properties in a designated metropolitan redevelopment area to the end that such local governments may be able to promote industry and develop trade or other economic activity by inducing profit or nonprofit corporations, federal governmental offices, hospitals and manufacturing, industrial, commercial or business enterprises to locate, expand or remain in such area, to mitigate the serious threat of extensive unemployment in a metropolitan redevelopment area and to secure and maintain a balanced and stable economy in an area declared to be a slum or blighted area.
B.It is the further in