New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-60A-28 — General powers
New Mexico § 3-60A-28
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-60A-28 (2026).
In addition to any other powers, each local government has the following powers: A. to acquire, whether by construction, purchase, gift, devise, lease or sublease; to improve and equip; and to finance, sell, lease or otherwise dispose of one or more projects or part thereof. If a local government issues revenue bonds as provided by the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code [Chapter 3, Article 60A NMSA 1978] to finance or acquire projects, the projects shall be located within the jurisdiction of the local government and within a metropolitan redevelopment area; B. to enter into financing agreements with others for the purpose of providing revenues to pay the bonds authorized by the Redevelopment Bonding Law [3-60A-26 to 3-60A-46 NMSA 1978]; to lease, sell or otherwise dispose of any or all of its