New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-52-3 — Authorization
New Mexico·Ch. 3 Municipalities·Art. 52 Municipal Transit
A. A municipality may invoke the authority contained in the Municipal Transit Law on finding all of the following state of facts to exist:
(1)general transportation of persons is necessary and convenient;
(2)privately owned public transportation facilities in operation are inadequate;
(3)it is impossible for existing franchise operators to render necessary service with adequate resulting return on the investment of capital; and (4) assignment of the existing franchise by the holder or release of the existing franchise and granting of a new franchise by the city will not afford adequate service. Such finding, if made, shall be by resolution adopted by the governing body on the affirmative recorded vote of at least two-thirds of the elected members of the governing body. The resolution sh