New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-38-20 — Ordinance requirements
New Mexico § 3-38-20
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-38-20 (2026).
The ordinance imposing an occupancy tax or any ordinance amendatory thereof or supplemental thereto, except as limited by or otherwise provided in the Lodgers' Tax Act [3-38-13 to 3-38-25 NMSA 1978], shall: A. provide a procedure for licensing each vendor and for refusing a vendor a license after an opportunity has been given to the vendor of a public hearing thereon by the governing body of the municipality or county, as the case may be; B. state the rate or other amount of the occupancy tax; the times, place and method for the payment of the occupancy tax proceeds to the municipality or county; the accounts and other records to be maintained in connection with the occupancy tax; a procedure for making refunds and resolving disputes relating to the occupancy tax, including exemptions pert