New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-21-7 — Appointment of a zoning commission; duties; preliminary
New Mexico § 3-21-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-21-7 (2026).
report and hearing. The zoning authority, within its jurisdiction, may: A. act as a zoning commission; B. designate the planning commission to act as a zoning commission; or C. appoint a zoning commission, which shall recommend the boundaries of the various original districts and the regulations necessary to enforce the zoning restrictions. The zoning commission shall make a preliminary report and hold a hearing on the preliminary report before the report is submitted to the zoning authority for action.