New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-21-5 — Zoning; conformance to comprehensive plan
A. The regulations and restrictions of the county or municipal zoning authority are to be in accordance with a comprehensive plan and be designed to:
(1)lessen congestion in the streets and public ways;
(2)secure safety from fire, flood waters, panic and other dangers;
(3)promote health and the general welfare;
(4)provide adequate light and air;
(5)prevent the overcrowding of land;
(6)avoid undue concentration of population;
(7)facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements; and (8) control and abate the unsightly use of buildings or land. B. The zoning authority in adopting regulations and restrictions shall give reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district and its peculiar suitabilit