New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-21-18 — Special zoning district
New Mexico § 3-21-18
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-21-18 (2026).
A special zoning district is created in an area consisting of no more than twenty thousand contiguous acres that is outside the boundary limits of an incorporated municipality when: A. there are at least one hundred fifty single family dwellings within the area; B. at least fifty-one percent of the registered electors residing in the area sign a petition requesting a special zoning district; C. the signed petition, along with a plat of the area included within the district, is filed in the office of the county clerk of the county or counties in which the area is situate; and D. no general zoning ordinance applying to all areas in the county outside of incorporated municipalities has been adopted by the county or counties in which the area is situate; provided that any special zoning distri