New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-20-5 — County and municipal jurisdiction over subdivision;
New Mexico § 3-20-5
Ch. 3Municipalities
Art. 20Subdivisions; Planning and Platting
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-20-5 (2026).
concurrent jurisdiction; acceptance of unapproved streets; exercise of jurisdiction. A. For the purpose of approving the subdivision and platting of land:
(1)the jurisdiction of a county includes all territory not within the boundary of a municipality;
(2)except as provided in Paragraph (4) of this subsection, the jurisdiction of a municipality having a population of twenty-five thousand or more persons according to the most recent census includes all territory within five miles of the boundary of the municipality and not within the boundary of another municipality;
(3)the jurisdiction of a municipality having a population of less than twenty- five thousand persons according to the most recent census includes all territory within three miles of the municipal boundary and not within the