New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-19-1 — Creation of planning commission
New Mexico § 3-19-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-19-1 (2026).
A municipality is a planning authority and may, by ordinance: A. establish a planning commission; B. delegate to the planning commission:
(1)the power, authority, jurisdiction and duty to enforce and carry out the provisions of law relating to planning, platting and zoning; and (2) other power, authority, jurisdiction and duty incidental and necessary to carry out the purpose of Sections 3-19-1 through 3-19-12 NMSA 1978; C. retain to the governing body as much of this power, authority, jurisdiction and duty as it desires; and D. adopt, amend, extend and carry out a general municipal or master plan which may be referred to as the general or master plan.