New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-18-6 — Building construction and restrictions; establishing fire
zones. A. Within its planning and platting jurisdiction, a municipality may by ordinance:
(1)prescribe standards for constructing and altering buildings;
(2)prescribe the distance a building may be built from the street line;
(3)regulate the construction of partition fences and party walls; and (4) have exclusive enforcement over permits issued by the municipality when enforced by an approved inspector. B. A municipality may establish fire zones and prohibit within these zones the construction or addition of structures which do not meet the fire resistance ratings or standards established for each zone. C. The provisions of Subsection A of this section shall not apply:
(1)to construction specifically exempted by the Construction Industries Licensing Act [Chapter 60, Article 13 NMSA 197