New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-18-2 — Prohibition on municipal taxing power
New Mexico § 3-18-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-18-2 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by law, no municipality may impose: A. an income tax; B. a tax on property measured on an ad valorem, per unit or other basis; or C. any excise tax including but not limited to:
(1)sales taxes;
(2)gross receipts; and (3) excise taxes on any incident relating to:
(a)tobacco;
(b)liquor;
(c)motor fuels; and (d) motor vehicles. D. However, any municipality may impose excise taxes of the sales, gross receipts or any other type on specific products and services, other than those enumerated in Paragraph (3) of Subsection C of this section, if the products and services taxed are each named specifically in the ordinance imposing the tax on them and if the ordinance is approved by a majority vote in the municipality. E. Subsections C and D of this section shall not be