New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-18-17 — Nuisances and offenses; regulation or prohibition
New Mexico·Ch. 3 Municipalities·Art. 18 Powers of Municipalities
A municipality, including a home rule municipality that has adopted a charter pursuant to Article 10, Section 6 of the constitution of New Mexico, may by ordinance: A. define a nuisance, abate a nuisance and impose penalties upon a person who creates or allows a nuisance to exist; provided that:
(1)the total amount of assessed penalties and fines imposed by an ordinance for failure to obey a traffic sign or signal, including a red light offense or violation, or for a speeding offense or violation shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100), provided that the total for unlawful parking in a space or for blocking an access intended for persons with significant mobility limitation shall not be less than or exceed the fines provided in Section 66-7-352.5 NMSA 1978;
(2)no fees or costs shall