New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-17-6 — Codes adopted and enforced by reference; availability
New Mexico § 3-17-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-17-6 (2026).
A. A municipality may adopt by ordinance the conditions, provisions, limitations and terms of:
(1)an administrative code;
(2)an air pollution code;
(3)a building code that includes provisions for plan review, permitting and inspections for general, electrical, mechanical and plumbing construction;
(4)an elevator code;
(5)a fire prevention code;
(6)a health code;
(7)[a] housing code;
(8)a traffic code; or (9) any other code not in conflict with the laws of New Mexico or valid regulations issued by any board or agency of New Mexico authorized to issue regulations. Any code so adopted shall provide for minimum requirements at least equal to the state requirements on the same subject. B. An ordinance adopting any such code need only refer to the proper title and date of the code, witho