New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-17-1 — Ordinances; purposes
New Mexico·Ch. 3 Municipalities·Art. 17 Ordinances
The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico for the purpose of: A. effecting or discharging the powers and duties conferred by law upon the municipality; B. providing for the safety, preserving the health, promoting the prosperity and improving the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the municipality and its inhabitants; and C. enforcing obedience to the ordinances by prosecution in the municipal court and metropolitan courts and upon conviction the imposition of:
(1)except for those violations of ordinances described in Paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for not more than ninety days or both;
(2)for a violation of an ordinance prohib