New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-15-5 — Charter commission; appointment; number; qualifications;
New Mexico § 3-15-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-15-5 (2026).
duties. Within five days after the filing of the petition, the presiding officer of the governing body shall appoint a charter commission or the governing body of a municipality may appoint a charter commission upon its own initiative at any time. The charter commission shall consist of not less than seven members, no more than a simple majority shall belong to the same political party. The charter commission shall prepare a charter providing for the government of the municipality and shall complete the proposed charter and file it with the clerk of the municipality within one hundred eighty days from the date of its appointment. The commission shall select its own chairman.