New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-13-1 — Clerk; duties
New Mexico § 3-13-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-13-1 (2026).
A. The clerk of the municipality shall:
(1)keep in custody all minutes, ordinances and resolutions approved by the governing body;
(2)attend all meetings of the governing body;
(3)record all proceedings, ordinances and resolutions of the governing body; and (4) upon request, furnish copies of municipal records. The clerk may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of furnishing copies of municipal records. B. The mayor with the consent of the governing body may designate other municipal employees to be deputy municipal clerks who shall have the right and duty to perform all of the duties of the municipal clerk.