New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-12-3 — Governing body; powers and duties
New Mexico·Ch. 3 Municipalities·Art. 12 Governing Body of Municipality
A. The governing body of a municipality having a mayor-council form of government shall:
(1)elect one of its members to act as mayor pro tem in the absence of the mayor;
(2)possess all powers granted by law and other municipal powers not conferred by law or ordinance on another officer of the municipality;
(3)manage and control the finances and all property, real and personal, belonging to the municipality;
(4)determine the time and place of holding its meetings, which shall be open to the public;
(5)determine and adopt the rules of its own proceedings at an organizational meeting;
(6)keep minutes of its proceedings, which shall be open to examination by any citizen;
(7)adopt rules and regulations necessary to effect the powers granted municipalities;
(8)prescribe the compensation