New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-12-2 — Governing body; corporate authority; legislative body;
New Mexico § 3-12-2
Ch. 3Municipalities
Art. 12Governing Body of Municipality
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-12-2 (2026).
members of a governing body and boards of trustees; quorum; recusal.
A.The corporate authority of a municipality is vested in the governing body that shall constitute the legislative branch of the municipality and shall not perform any executive functions except those functions assigned to it by law.
B.A majority of the members of the governing body currently serving is a quorum for the purpose of transacting business. All members of the governing body present at a meeting are counted toward a quorum.
C.Unless otherwise provided by law, a question before the governing body shall be decided by a majority vote of the members present.
D.A member of a governing body shall recuse the member's self from a vote only when a true or perceived conflict of interest exists regarding an item curren