New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-11-5 — Organizational meeting; mayor; appointment of officers
New Mexico § 3-11-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-11-5 (2026).
after election.
A.After each regular local election or municipal officer election, the governing body shall hold an organizational meeting no earlier than fifteen days but no later than twenty-one days after the newly elected officials begin their terms. Such a meeting may constitute a special meeting or a regular meeting of the governing body.
B.At the organizational meeting of the governing body, the mayor shall submit, for confirmation by the governing body, the names of persons who shall fill the appointive offices of the municipality.
C.The failure of the mayor to nominate an appointee to the governing body for appointment to office at the organizational meeting does not preclude the mayor from doing so at a subsequent meeting. If the governing body fails to confirm any person as a