New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-38-15 — Authorization of tax; limitations on use of proceeds
New Mexico § 3-38-15
Ch. 3Municipalities
Art. 38Licenses and Taxes
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-38-15 (2026).
A. A municipality may impose by ordinance an occupancy tax for revenues on lodging within the municipality, and the board of county commissioners of a county may impose by ordinance an occupancy tax for revenues on lodging within that part of the county outside of the incorporated limits of a municipality. B. The occupancy tax shall not exceed five percent of the gross taxable rent. C. Every vendor who is furnishing any lodgings within a municipality or county is exercising a taxable privilege. D. The following portions of the proceeds from the occupancy tax that are collected based on the first thirty days a vendee rents lodgings in taxable premises shall be used only for advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist-related facilities and attractions and tourist-related events:
(1)if t