New Mexico Statutes
§ 3-21-1 — Zoning; authority of county or municipality
New Mexico § 3-21-1
Ch. 3Municipalities
Art. 21Zoning Regulations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-21-1 (2026).
A. For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare, a county or municipality is a zoning authority and may regulate and restrict within its jurisdiction the:
(1)height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures;
(2)percentage of a lot that may be occupied;
(3)size of yards, courts and other open space;
(4)density of population; and (5) location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes. B. The county or municipal zoning authority may:
(1)divide the territory under its jurisdiction into districts of such number, shape, area and form as is necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978; and (2) regulate or restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, a